Visa Requirements


California State University, San Bernardino is authorized to issue I-20 forms (Certificates of Student Eligibility) for full-time intensive English study. Students may then enter the U.S. on an F-1 student visa obtained from the American Embassy or consulate.

F-1 visas are issued on the basis of full-time study. This means that you are expected to attend your scheduled classes every day that you are enrolled in ELP. After three quarters of full-time study, you are eligible for one quarter off.

If you are planning to study in the U.S., you must apply for an F-1 visa.

Download Application for I-20 (Student Visa) Form

Students applying for ELP's Intensive English Program should complete the financial statement located on the application form. Students accepted for study will receive the I-20 form so that they may obtain an F-1 student visa at the nearest U.S. consulate. Students accepted for study will be issued the I-20 form so that they may obtain an F-1 student visa at the nearest U.S. Consulate. Please follow these steps to receive documents from CSUSB.